Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

General messages
Zwierzak
Posts: 35
Joined: 13 Apr 2011, 17:55

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby Zwierzak » 05 Dec 2017, 13:41

But you wrote that before proxi you had had full menu?

I have maybe similar problem to yours: I don't have airbag off option in menu in my 500 with mono display. My proxi is 33 32 31 31 37 30 30 31 32 35 33 4F 55 54 50 55 54 2D 4A 49 54 20 11 06 09 6F 80 00 04 00 00 00 00 09 00 00 04 00 00 00 00 02 C0 32 06 D1 08 00 00 8A 00 00 06 00 01 00 80 06 01 01 00 00 00 01 00 05 41 0A 04 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 31 05 10 00 00 00 00
And I have no idea why.
alex-et3
Posts: 122
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby alex-et3 » 05 Dec 2017, 14:30

Zwierzak wrote:But you wrote that before proxi you had had full menu?

I have maybe similar problem to yours: I don't have airbag off option in menu in my 500 with mono display. My proxi is 33 32 31 31 37 30 30 31 32 35 33 4F 55 54 50 55 54 2D 4A 49 54 20 11 06 09 6F 80 00 04 00 00 00 00 09 00 00 04 00 00 00 00 02 C0 32 06 D1 08 00 00 8A 00 00 06 00 01 00 80 06 01 01 00 00 00 01 00 05 41 0A 04 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 31 05 10 00 00 00 00
And I have no idea why.

The odometers for 500 are of two types:
- Model prerestyling
- Model restyling
The software is different, because those restyling must dialogue with the uconnect, while the prerestyling dialogue with the blue and me.
In fact the spare part code is different between these two versions.
About your problem, give me the old odometer code and the one you currently have, so I check the differences.
ja_bacardi
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Dec 2017, 17:26

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby ja_bacardi » 26 Jan 2018, 13:53

alex-et3 wrote:
ja_bacardi wrote:
alex-et3 wrote:This happens because you buy the wrong speedometer ...

Yes i realized that after reading this thread, but i wonder would it be possible to plug the analog speedo through the obd plug like the uconnect?

No, because the digital speedometer was born to dialogue only with the uconnect.

your solution works great, thanks
LauCass
Posts: 5
Joined: 29 Jan 2018, 16:34
Location: France

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby LauCass » 09 Feb 2018, 12:53

I have a question about new TFT display from restyled Abarth 595 with Uconnect (since 2016).
It looks the custom PROXI bytes list is longer than with previous model and I'm wondering if the custom byte to change display type is still byte 65 (I guess not) and what are the possible values?

@yani do you have any information about that?
LauCass
Posts: 5
Joined: 29 Jan 2018, 16:34
Location: France

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby LauCass » 11 Feb 2018, 11:25

Here are the custom bytes on my Abarth 595 restyled model from 2016: 33 32 31 35 30 30 31 39 34 35 30 4F 55 54 50 55 54 44 4A 49 54 20 16 06 20 4F 84 00 05 10 00 00 00 09 00 00 04 10 00 00 00 81 C2 75 06 FE 00 1C C0 00 00 00 16 00 01 00 94 06 01 01 00 40 00 00 20 75 41 0A 0C 0D 01 80 2E 24 00 00 00 00 31 02 51 00 00 00 04 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 47 00 94 08 52 00 04 88 02 00 20 80 00 00 40 00 81 00 0F 00 00 00 80 05 00 C0 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
snowbound_sonic
Posts: 22
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 12:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby snowbound_sonic » 20 Feb 2018, 20:55

Hi LauCass

Can you recheck the bytes that you posted as it seems to go off at byte 107 and there is one byte missing.

I've been compiling a spreadsheet of the bytes to make a comparison to see what's different between 2014/2015 and >2016 Abarth models (and also my original 2011 that I fitted a TFT to).


Thank you :)
LauCass
Posts: 5
Joined: 29 Jan 2018, 16:34
Location: France

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby LauCass » 24 Feb 2018, 09:46

Hi @snowbound_sonic

I rechecked the bytes and I confirm they are correct, it's a copy/paste of what is displayed by MES.

If it can help I modified the configuration to disable the flashing of hazard lights on hard braking and byte #47 changed from 00 to 40.

Here is the current configuration I have:

33 32 31 35 30 30 31 39 34 35 30 4F 55 54 50 55 54 44 4A 49 54 20 16 06 20 4F 84 00 05 10 00 00 00 09 00 00 04 10 00 00 00 81 C2 75 06 FE 40 1C C0 00 00 00 16 00 01 00 94 06 01 01 00 40 00 00 20 75 41 0A 0C 0D 01 80 2E 24 00 00 00 00 31 02 51 00 00 00 04 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 47 00 94 08 52 00 04 88 02 00 20 80 00 00 40 00 81 00 0F 00 00 00 80 05 00 C0 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

I don't know what are the results of your compilation but I will be really interested in any of your finding about these bytes and the possible values ;)
fiatnuova500
Posts: 7
Joined: 14 Feb 2018, 12:01

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby fiatnuova500 » 17 Apr 2018, 13:44

what is byte 42 for?
Byte 65 is the speedo style.... and 42?
Does this anyone know?
jcmonteiro
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Jun 2018, 02:00

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby jcmonteiro » 10 Jun 2018, 02:07

alex-et3 wrote:To give you a certain answer I absolutely have to know the code of your TFT.
With regard to the tft code suitable for fiat 500 prerestyling, there are many, one replaces the other.
You should tell me a code and I will tell you if it is suitable for your 500.


Hello. I have a 2012 Fiat 500 with analog cluster. I want to buy a digital TFT cluster from a newer 500 but I just figured out by reading this forum that it may not be that easy. Please how do I know what model I have to buy?
alex-et3
Posts: 122
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby alex-et3 » 10 Jun 2018, 13:59

You must purchase one for a pre-restyling model

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests