Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

General messages
snowbound_sonic
Posts: 25
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 12:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by snowbound_sonic » 10 May 2017, 19:56

alex-et3 wrote:
snowbound_sonic wrote:
alex-et3 wrote: This is not the secret of new graphics.
I have the bodycomputer of a 500 Abarth restyling experimental that still has the old graphics and the byte 65 is always 20.

What happens if you change Byte 65 to the value 60 using the restyling BCM?
If I set it to 60, it's always the same as it was at 20 or 30.
These trials, however, have always made them on the bench, not on the car.


Have a look at http://500crew.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=1354 where the OP has done a list of displays/graphic themes.

alex-et3
Posts: 127
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by alex-et3 » 10 May 2017, 20:15

snowbound_sonic wrote:
alex-et3 wrote:
snowbound_sonic wrote:

What happens if you change Byte 65 to the value 60 using the restyling BCM?
If I set it to 60, it's always the same as it was at 20 or 30.
These trials, however, have always made them on the bench, not on the car.


Have a look at http://500crew.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=1354 where the OP has done a list of displays/graphic themes.
Interesting, thank you!

ja_bacardi
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Dec 2017, 17:26

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by ja_bacardi » 02 Dec 2017, 17:36

hi to all,

i will like to know if its posible to activate the missing functions with this model of radio?
20171202_183005.jpg
20171202_183005.jpg (2.48 MiB) Viewed 1417 times
20171202_183215.jpg
20171202_183215.jpg (2.11 MiB) Viewed 1417 times

alex-et3
Posts: 127
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by alex-et3 » 03 Dec 2017, 11:02

Hi!no,only with uconnect 5 or 7hd

ja_bacardi
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Dec 2017, 17:26

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by ja_bacardi » 03 Dec 2017, 15:56

alex-et3 wrote:Hi!no,only with uconnect 5 or 7hd
thanks, i`m having the same trouble everyone else with the missing menu.

alex-et3
Posts: 127
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by alex-et3 » 03 Dec 2017, 18:29

ja_bacardi wrote:
alex-et3 wrote:Hi!no,only with uconnect 5 or 7hd
thanks, i`m having the same trouble everyone else with the missing menu.
This happens because you buy the wrong speedometer ...

ja_bacardi
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Dec 2017, 17:26

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by ja_bacardi » 04 Dec 2017, 16:34

alex-et3 wrote:
ja_bacardi wrote:
alex-et3 wrote:Hi!no,only with uconnect 5 or 7hd
thanks, i`m having the same trouble everyone else with the missing menu.
This happens because you buy the wrong speedometer ...
Yes i realized that after reading this thread, but i wonder would it be possible to plug the analog speedo through the obd plug like the uconnect?

alex-et3
Posts: 127
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by alex-et3 » 04 Dec 2017, 17:23

ja_bacardi wrote:
alex-et3 wrote:
ja_bacardi wrote:
thanks, i`m having the same trouble everyone else with the missing menu.
This happens because you buy the wrong speedometer ...
Yes i realized that after reading this thread, but i wonder would it be possible to plug the analog speedo through the obd plug like the uconnect?
No, because the digital speedometer was born to dialogue only with the uconnect.

Zwierzak
Posts: 35
Joined: 13 Apr 2011, 17:55

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by Zwierzak » 05 Dec 2017, 10:39

I had similar problem with Panda 2 and connect nav. After proxi with retrofitted connect nav all menu were transfered to connect nav. When you made proxi without connect nav everything was back. Maybe try to disconnect your uconnect and make normal proxi, and compare to your custom proxi with connected uConnect?

alex-et3
Posts: 127
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by alex-et3 » 05 Dec 2017, 12:09

Zwierzak wrote:I had similar problem with Panda 2 and connect nav. After proxi with retrofitted connect nav all menu were transfered to connect nav. When you made proxi without connect nav everything was back. Maybe try to disconnect your uconnect and make normal proxi, and compare to your custom proxi with connected uConnect?
No, I've already tried.
In the 500 tft changes the software between new versions with uconnect and old versions with blue and me.
In your car instead it is possible because your car could be born with car radio or radionav and then the odometer is set according to the option.

Post Reply