Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

General messages
nufan0000
Posts: 33
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 06:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby nufan0000 » 03 May 2017, 20:50

I guess is there a possible way to see if we can disable radio function in multiecuscan? maybe that would help ?
alex-et3
Posts: 122
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby alex-et3 » 03 May 2017, 20:58

nufan0000 wrote:I guess is there a possible way to see if we can disable radio function in multiecuscan? maybe that would help ?

To disable the radio function, disconnect the radio and also the blue and me control unit and then do the proxy alignment.
You should remove the ecu from the proxy configuration.
nufan0000
Posts: 33
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 06:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby nufan0000 » 05 May 2017, 22:05

I don't have the radio anymore and currently have those Chinese Headunit with a Canbus in it. But is there a option in multiecuscan to disable Uconnect then for the Cluster? I think the mystery is that if we can disable Uconnect from the Cluster it will revert back? Do you know what will happen if you disable all the function like Blue and me and uconnect? Would the speedometer just revert back to factory? I am just askin as just wondering how I can revert the speedometer to factory without finding another car with uconnect.
alex-et3
Posts: 122
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby alex-et3 » 06 May 2017, 09:32

nufan0000 wrote:I don't have the radio anymore and currently have those Chinese Headunit with a Canbus in it. But is there a option in multiecuscan to disable Uconnect then for the Cluster? I think the mystery is that if we can disable Uconnect from the Cluster it will revert back? Do you know what will happen if you disable all the function like Blue and me and uconnect? Would the speedometer just revert back to factory? I am just askin as just wondering how I can revert the speedometer to factory without finding another car with uconnect.

I can not know, you have to try.
snowbound_sonic
Posts: 22
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 12:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby snowbound_sonic » 09 May 2017, 09:03

Hi Alex,

Can you post or PM a screenshot of your Custom Proxy data for the TFT graphics in your picture below please?

Grazie :D
Attachments
IMG_9081.JPG
IMG_9081.JPG (139.04 KiB) Viewed 1095 times
alex-et3
Posts: 122
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby alex-et3 » 09 May 2017, 10:42

snowbound_sonic wrote:Hi Alex,

Can you post or PM a screenshot of your Custom Proxy data for the TFT graphics in your picture below please?

Grazie :D

Of course!
I send you the 500 Abarth proxy code in which your tft was mounted!

Fiat 500 Abarth Restyling:

33 32 31 35 30 30 31 39 31 39 30 4F 55 54 50 55 54 44 4A 49 54 20 16 06 06 4F 80 00 04 10 00 00 00 09 00 00 04 10 00 00 00 91 C2 77 06 FE 00 1C C0 00 00 00 26 00 01 00 94 06 01 01 00 40 00 00 20 75 41 0A 0C 0D 01 80 2E 24 00 00 00 00 31 02 51 00 00 00 04 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 05 00 94 08 52 00 04 88 02 00 20 80 00 00 40 00 85 00 0F 00 00 00 80 05 00 C0 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

Let me know if you find the byte to configure the new tft graphics.
Last edited by alex-et3 on 11 May 2017, 12:01, edited 1 time in total.
snowbound_sonic
Posts: 22
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 12:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby snowbound_sonic » 10 May 2017, 10:16

The most obvious difference I can see is Byte 65 has a value of 20 and we know that particular byte changes the graphics.
I'll change that value on my custom proxy and see what happens.
alex-et3
Posts: 122
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby alex-et3 » 10 May 2017, 10:51

snowbound_sonic wrote:The most obvious difference I can see is Byte 65 has a value of 20 and we know that particular byte changes the graphics.
I'll change that value on my custom proxy and see what happens.

This is not the secret of new graphics.
I have the bodycomputer of a 500 Abarth restyling experimental that still has the old graphics and the byte 65 is always 20.
snowbound_sonic
Posts: 22
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 12:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby snowbound_sonic » 10 May 2017, 18:01

alex-et3 wrote:
snowbound_sonic wrote:The most obvious difference I can see is Byte 65 has a value of 20 and we know that particular byte changes the graphics.
I'll change that value on my custom proxy and see what happens.

This is not the secret of new graphics.
I have the bodycomputer of a 500 Abarth restyling experimental that still has the old graphics and the byte 65 is always 20.



What happens if you change Byte 65 to the value 60 using the restyling BCM?
alex-et3
Posts: 122
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby alex-et3 » 10 May 2017, 18:44

snowbound_sonic wrote:
alex-et3 wrote:
snowbound_sonic wrote:The most obvious difference I can see is Byte 65 has a value of 20 and we know that particular byte changes the graphics.
I'll change that value on my custom proxy and see what happens.

This is not the secret of new graphics.
I have the bodycomputer of a 500 Abarth restyling experimental that still has the old graphics and the byte 65 is always 20.



What happens if you change Byte 65 to the value 60 using the restyling BCM?

If I set it to 60, it's always the same as it was at 20 or 30.
These trials, however, have always made them on the bench, not on the car.

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests