Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

General messages
NYC Eng
Posts: 7
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 03:01

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby NYC Eng » 28 Apr 2017, 05:03

I messaged with bigdaddysrt on fiattech and he said I don't need an Abarth tft, I can setup a pop or lounge tft to work in my abarth with MSE and the proper cables.

Being that he said that and you are saying they're the same part numbers I think you are correct that it comes down to proxy settings.
alex-et3
Posts: 122
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby alex-et3 » 28 Apr 2017, 10:35

NYC Eng wrote:I messaged with bigdaddysrt on fiattech and he said I don't need an Abarth tft, I can setup a pop or lounge tft to work in my abarth with MSE and the proper cables.

Being that he said that and you are saying they're the same part numbers I think you are correct that it comes down to proxy settings.

European TFTs are also the same as lounge, sports, cabrio and Abarth.
The European TFT change only between restyling and prerestyling models, because of the large menu or small, the ability to converse with the Uconnect or with the Blue & Me
snowbound_sonic
Posts: 22
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 12:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby snowbound_sonic » 28 Apr 2017, 14:13

Alex, do you have a diagram or list of the pinout on the TFT please?

Thanks :geek:
alex-et3
Posts: 122
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby alex-et3 » 28 Apr 2017, 15:57

snowbound_sonic wrote:Alex, do you have a diagram or list of the pinout on the TFT please?

Thanks :geek:

Speedometer TFT pin out:

Pin 1= -12V (ground)
Pin 2= +12V to battery (+30)
Pin 3= +12V switch (+15)
Pin 5= CAN A
Pin 6= CAN B
Pin 7 and Pin 8= Headlight height regulator
Pin 9= TRIP button
nufan0000
Posts: 33
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 06:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby nufan0000 » 28 Apr 2017, 16:33

NYC Eng wrote:I messaged with bigdaddysrt on fiattech and he said I don't need an Abarth tft, I can setup a pop or lounge tft to work in my abarth with MSE and the proper cables.

Being that he said that and you are saying they're the same part numbers I think you are correct that it comes down to proxy settings.



I was trying to get bigdaddysrt to sent me his custom alignment but he never sent it to me. I wanted to compare his and mine if he got the time and date to work as our car are in the USA. But ya I did confirm in the US they were the same pn and we never got the restyling. I don't think we will get the restyling until fiat 500 number increase
alex-et3
Posts: 122
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby alex-et3 » 29 Apr 2017, 14:01

nufan0000 wrote:
NYC Eng wrote:I messaged with bigdaddysrt on fiattech and he said I don't need an Abarth tft, I can setup a pop or lounge tft to work in my abarth with MSE and the proper cables.

Being that he said that and you are saying they're the same part numbers I think you are correct that it comes down to proxy settings.



I was trying to get bigdaddysrt to sent me his custom alignment but he never sent it to me. I wanted to compare his and mine if he got the time and date to work as our car are in the USA. But ya I did confirm in the US they were the same pn and we never got the restyling. I don't think we will get the restyling until fiat 500 number increase

I found this site:
https://www.fiatpartswebstore.com/
The odometer codes are different between the 500 fiat produced in 2015 (with blue & me) and those of 2016 (with Uconnect).
nufan0000
Posts: 33
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 06:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby nufan0000 » 02 May 2017, 17:16

Cloud any update on your finding?

As for the part number, it is weird cause 2015, they release them with uconnect and some with just blue and me. So it is weird if they had two different part number for that year.
alex-et3
Posts: 122
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby alex-et3 » 02 May 2017, 18:20

nufan0000 wrote:Cloud any update on your finding?

As for the part number, it is weird cause 2015, they release them with uconnect and some with just blue and me. So it is weird if they had two different part number for that year.

The only test would be to mount on your car a tft older than the current one.
Unfortunately in my official fiat programs I do not see cars destined for the US.
But it seems strange that European cars have two different types of TFT and American ones do not ...
nufan0000
Posts: 33
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 06:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby nufan0000 » 03 May 2017, 20:16

I don't think anyone local here have the same program that Dealer are using to proxi alignment? Or anyone works at the dealer can help us out. I think the dealer can do it thou
alex-et3
Posts: 122
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby alex-et3 » 03 May 2017, 20:40

nufan0000 wrote:I don't think anyone local here have the same program that Dealer are using to proxi alignment? Or anyone works at the dealer can help us out. I think the dealer can do it thou

No, I use the official fiat (examiner or Witech) program and with them I do so much less than the Multiecuscan.
Proxy changes, adding or removing control panels can only be done with Multiecuscan.
And believe me, those I use are thousands of euro testers!

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests