Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

General messages
Post Reply
alex-et3
Posts: 136
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by alex-et3 » 26 Apr 2017, 22:09

nufan0000 wrote:
alex-et3 wrote:
nufan0000 wrote:it came stock with 00, the time wasn't flashing but after i adjust it to sport that is when the menu is missing and time is flashing. then I adjust it back then it is gone again. is it possible if anyone can decode the custom proxi alignment? I feel that the dealer knows how to adjust this but we just dont' know which code. Anyone have the Dealer coder?
I work at the Fiat care network but we do not have that tool.
That instrument is only in the Fiat headquarters in Turin ...

A question:
But did your tft buy it new with 0km?
When did you mount the first time you did the proxy alignment?
From that moment that graphics and menus that took?

I bought mine off another fiat 500 that have the standard radio with 980 US miles. And the first time I did it was when I install it and change the number of miles to match my car. When I did custom alignment to change it, that was the moment the menu went missing.
OK! I got it!
The fiat 500 depicted in the tft as it has the rear lights now?
And before doing the proxy alignment?
New type or old guy (see photos I posted on page 2)?

alex-et3
Posts: 136
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by alex-et3 » 26 Apr 2017, 22:14

nufan0000 wrote:
snowbound_sonic wrote:If it's any help, I have the custom proxi data from a 2014 0.9 Twin Air with TFT as standard. It's a UK/Euro model though. May give you some insight?

Let me know and I'll post it :)

Ya that would help me so I can do a comparison and check it. I was hoping either yani or someone have more insight, cause I believe there is a way to make it work for both radio. consider in the usa, the TFT was the same as the restyle and it was introduce with blue and me also in the usa. Also it is weird that the guy who install a 2015 into the 2008, all menu shows up but when installed on 2015 to 2015 it is missing. My blue and me works also but it doesn't communicate with the tft. I believe there is a byte that can swap to change it blue and me to uconnect and vice verse
In Europe, TFTs for Restyling and Pre Restyling are not the same.
Externally they are identical (except the machine shown in display) but the internal software is different.
And these are the differences:
-Menu short
-Blue and me and radio do not communicate with TFT

nufan0000
Posts: 33
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 06:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by nufan0000 » 26 Apr 2017, 22:17

In the usa, the fiat 500 never got the facelift nor did we get the new tail light. In 2015, some fiat 500 had uconnect, some of them are ship with the blue and me and ship with the TFT also. I believe they are still doing the same thing right now on the 2016, as some of them are ship with TFT with blue and me for POP due to cost and the higher version come with uconnect. But checking the part number for the gauge, it is all the same identical so I am not too sure.
alex-et3 wrote:
nufan0000 wrote:
alex-et3 wrote: I work at the Fiat care network but we do not have that tool.
That instrument is only in the Fiat headquarters in Turin ...

A question:
But did your tft buy it new with 0km?
When did you mount the first time you did the proxy alignment?
From that moment that graphics and menus that took?

I bought mine off another fiat 500 that have the standard radio with 980 US miles. And the first time I did it was when I install it and change the number of miles to match my car. When I did custom alignment to change it, that was the moment the menu went missing.
OK! I got it!
The fiat 500 depicted in the tft as it has the rear lights now?
And before doing the proxy alignment?
New type or old guy (see photos I posted on page 2)?

nufan0000
Posts: 33
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 06:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by nufan0000 » 26 Apr 2017, 22:22

Also I nottice that some of the TFT shows blue and me during boot up ? There must be a way to program it to show that blue and me exist ?

snowbound_sonic
Posts: 25
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 12:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by snowbound_sonic » 26 Apr 2017, 22:27

This is the 0.9 Twin Air with standard TFT. It has the single DIN radio (not Uconnnect) and all of the menus are available on the TFT:
MENU
Set time
Set date
Dimmer
Speed buzzer
Trip B data
Radio repetition
Autoclose
Units
Language
Buzzer volume
Button volume
Service
Passenger airbag
Day lights
Reset tyres
EXIT MENU
Attachments
Twin Air Proxi.jpeg
Twin Air Proxi.jpeg (1.43 MiB) Viewed 1315 times

alex-et3
Posts: 136
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by alex-et3 » 26 Apr 2017, 22:38

nufan0000 wrote:Also I nottice that some of the TFT shows blue and me during boot up ? There must be a way to program it to show that blue and me exist ?
In Europe's tfts only tfts for pre-restyling models show Blue & me.If I install a restyling tft on a 500 pre restyling does not show it, even after making the proxy alignment

alex-et3
Posts: 136
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by alex-et3 » 26 Apr 2017, 22:45

snowbound_sonic wrote:This is the 0.9 Twin Air with standard TFT. It has the single DIN radio (not Uconnnect) and all of the menus are available on the TFT:
MENU
Set time
Set date
Dimmer
Speed buzzer
Trip B data
Radio repetition
Autoclose
Units
Language
Buzzer volume
Button volume
Service
Passenger airbag
Day lights
Reset tyres
EXIT MENU
This is instead the proxy of the Fiat 500 0.9 105cv prerestyling, but SPORT version

33 32 31 35 30 30 31 31 37 39 33 50 43 43 43 38 37 37 44 42 33 20 14 11 14 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 03 C2 77 06 F4 00 1C A0 AA 80 00 16 00 01 08 94 06 01 01 00 00 00 80 20 7A 41 0A 0C 0D 00 80 00 23 00 00 00 00 31 05 61 00 00 00 04 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 80 00 0C

As you can see the byte 65 is 20

nufan0000
Posts: 33
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 06:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by nufan0000 » 27 Apr 2017, 05:22

wow my 1.4l fiat 500 USDM looks so different. Does anyone know how to decode this ? Here is mine
IMG_9116(1).JPG
IMG_9116(1).JPG (65.17 KiB) Viewed 1306 times

nufan0000
Posts: 33
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 06:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by nufan0000 » 27 Apr 2017, 05:24

i think if we can decode this we can solve this issue!

alex-et3
Posts: 136
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by alex-et3 » 27 Apr 2017, 10:41

nufan0000 wrote:wow my 1.4l fiat 500 USDM looks so different. Does anyone know how to decode this ? Here is mineIMG_9116(1).JPG
The only one that could decode the proxy code is Yani.

Post Reply