Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

General messages
NYC Eng
Posts: 10
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 03:01

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by NYC Eng » 26 Apr 2017, 21:07

alex-et3 wrote:
NYC Eng wrote:If someone with a stock TFT gave you a screen shot of their Abarth's custom proxy information, would that help? Then you know which byte information you need entered.

I give you guys a lot of credit for doing this. I would love to see you get it all figured out..
You mean change graphics on the fiat 500 normal and make it as the Abarth?
Or simply make it "sporty" like on the Fiat 500 Sport?
exactly.. I have an abarth, so I would love to have all the features normally displayed for an abarth.. or a 695.. :mrgreen:

seems like not having the factory radio installed poses a big problem? i have an aftermarket headunit.. Pioneer 4200NEX

alex-et3
Posts: 136
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by alex-et3 » 26 Apr 2017, 21:10

snowbound_sonic wrote:Thank you for the info :D

Will the menus appear on the speedo while the Connect is plugged in or are the settings made on the Uconnect?
This is the setup menu of the Uconnect mounted on the Fiat 500 Restyling

Image

Image

Image

As you can see, the date and time you adjust it from this menu.

nufan0000
Posts: 33
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 06:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by nufan0000 » 26 Apr 2017, 21:19

There must be a way to adjust it to show cause in the USA. Fiat ship it without uconnect for one year and then uconnect for 2016+ model. So I believe it is possible to adjust it. Cause after doing the custom proxi to change that 60 byte to sport, I lost everything.

alex-et3
Posts: 136
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by alex-et3 » 26 Apr 2017, 21:27

nufan0000 wrote:There must be a way to adjust it to show cause in the USA. Fiat ship it without uconnect for one year and then uconnect for 2016+ model. So I believe it is possible to adjust it. Cause after doing the custom proxi to change that 60 byte to sport, I lost everything.
Unfortunately I do not know American versions.
Have you tried to put back 00?
In European %00 Abarth with TFT , the byte 65 can have a value of 30 or 20

nufan0000
Posts: 33
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 06:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by nufan0000 » 26 Apr 2017, 21:29

it came stock with 00, the time wasn't flashing but after i adjust it to sport that is when the menu is missing and time is flashing. then I adjust it back then it is gone again. is it possible if anyone can decode the custom proxi alignment? I feel that the dealer knows how to adjust this but we just dont' know which code. Anyone have the Dealer coder?

alex-et3
Posts: 136
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by alex-et3 » 26 Apr 2017, 21:43

nufan0000 wrote:it came stock with 00, the time wasn't flashing but after i adjust it to sport that is when the menu is missing and time is flashing. then I adjust it back then it is gone again. is it possible if anyone can decode the custom proxi alignment? I feel that the dealer knows how to adjust this but we just dont' know which code. Anyone have the Dealer coder?
I work at the Fiat care network but we do not have that tool.
That instrument is only in the Fiat headquarters in Turin ...

A question:
But did your tft buy it new with 0km?
When did you mount the first time you did the proxy alignment?
From that moment that graphics and menus that took?

snowbound_sonic
Posts: 25
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 12:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by snowbound_sonic » 26 Apr 2017, 21:50

If it's any help, I have the custom proxi data from a 2014 0.9 Twin Air with TFT as standard. It's a UK/Euro model though. May give you some insight?

Let me know and I'll post it :)

nufan0000
Posts: 33
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 06:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by nufan0000 » 26 Apr 2017, 21:58

alex-et3 wrote:
nufan0000 wrote:it came stock with 00, the time wasn't flashing but after i adjust it to sport that is when the menu is missing and time is flashing. then I adjust it back then it is gone again. is it possible if anyone can decode the custom proxi alignment? I feel that the dealer knows how to adjust this but we just dont' know which code. Anyone have the Dealer coder?
I work at the Fiat care network but we do not have that tool.
That instrument is only in the Fiat headquarters in Turin ...

A question:
But did your tft buy it new with 0km?
When did you mount the first time you did the proxy alignment?
From that moment that graphics and menus that took?

I bought mine off another fiat 500 that have the standard radio with 980 US miles. And the first time I did it was when I install it and change the number of miles to match my car. When I did custom alignment to change it, that was the moment the menu went missing.

nufan0000
Posts: 33
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 06:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by nufan0000 » 26 Apr 2017, 22:00

snowbound_sonic wrote:If it's any help, I have the custom proxi data from a 2014 0.9 Twin Air with TFT as standard. It's a UK/Euro model though. May give you some insight?

Let me know and I'll post it :)

Ya that would help me so I can do a comparison and check it. I was hoping either yani or someone have more insight, cause I believe there is a way to make it work for both radio. consider in the usa, the TFT was the same as the restyle and it was introduce with blue and me also in the usa. Also it is weird that the guy who install a 2015 into the 2008, all menu shows up but when installed on 2015 to 2015 it is missing. My blue and me works also but it doesn't communicate with the tft. I believe there is a byte that can swap to change it blue and me to uconnect and vice verse

alex-et3
Posts: 136
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by alex-et3 » 26 Apr 2017, 22:06

snowbound_sonic wrote:If it's any help, I have the custom proxi data from a 2014 0.9 Twin Air with TFT as standard. It's a UK/Euro model though. May give you some insight?

Let me know and I'll post it :)
I also have them, the same model, Sport, with turbo indicator on tft.Thanks!
Byte 65 is set to 20

Post Reply