Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

General messages
nufan0000
Posts: 33
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 06:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by nufan0000 » 20 Apr 2017, 21:55

Can you tell me what you mean on the backlight? Do you have the picture of the old vs new?

nufan0000
Posts: 33
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 06:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by nufan0000 » 20 Apr 2017, 21:57

I believe this is the p/n

5SV93JXWAC

alex-et3
Posts: 150
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by alex-et3 » 20 Apr 2017, 22:30

nufan0000 wrote:Can you tell me what you mean on the backlight? Do you have the picture of the old vs new?
Image
Note the new rear lights. This tft is for restyling models and has the short menu.

Image
Note the old rear lights. This tft is for prerestyling models and has the big menu.
For European models this is so.

nufan0000 wrote:I believe this is the p/n

5SV93JXWAC
That's not the european fiat code.
It starts with 735

snowbound_sonic
Posts: 28
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 12:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by snowbound_sonic » 25 Apr 2017, 19:11

Hi alex-et3,

Please could you check out these TFTs for me?

As per my original post I have a 2011 Abarth 500.

Is there not something in the Custom Proxy data bytes that can be amended in the same way that the value of Byte 65 can be changed to "60" for the Abarth graphics?



Many thanks
Attachments
07-06-2016.jpeg
07-06-2016.jpeg (91.14 KiB) Viewed 1506 times
12-12-2016.jpeg
12-12-2016.jpeg (52.36 KiB) Viewed 1506 times

alex-et3
Posts: 150
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by alex-et3 » 25 Apr 2017, 19:16

snowbound_sonic wrote:Hi alex-et3,

Please could you check out these TFTs for me?

As per my original post I have a 2011 Abarth 500.

Is there not something in the Custom Proxy data bytes that can be amended in the same way that the value of Byte 65 can be changed to "60" for the Abarth graphics?



Many thanks
Hi!
These odometers are both for 500 Abarth Restyling.
Unfortunately they have the short menu.
You can not change the menu by editing the proxy because it changes the odometer software.

PS:
The odometer of the first photo you took on ebay from smg.express.parts?
I bought the body computer of that 500 Abarth.
I bought because I did experiments.
Last edited by alex-et3 on 25 Apr 2017, 21:59, edited 1 time in total.

snowbound_sonic
Posts: 28
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 12:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by snowbound_sonic » 25 Apr 2017, 20:26

Thank you for checking.

The speedo in the first in the first pic with a manufacture date of 07/06/2016 is what I bought from a guy on eBay. He had it running in a 2013 Abarth which had a 2009 ECU and BCM. He said there were no issues with the time flashing and not being able to change it. The graphics he had on there (he sent me a video) were of the S4 with the rev counter inside the clack centre ring.

I'm not too bothered by not having all the menus - I just want the correct time/date and for the time to stop flashing!

snowbound_sonic
Posts: 28
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 12:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by snowbound_sonic » 25 Apr 2017, 20:36

The first picture is how the graphics were when I received the TFT and plugged it in (car missing from the 'road').
The second picture is after I changed the byte in the Custom Proxy editor in MES (with G=meter).
Attachments
Before.jpeg
Before.jpeg (595.18 KiB) Viewed 1498 times
My TFT.jpeg
My TFT.jpeg (469.88 KiB) Viewed 1498 times

alex-et3
Posts: 150
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by alex-et3 » 25 Apr 2017, 20:39

snowbound_sonic wrote:Thank you for checking.

The speedo in the first in the first pic with a manufacture date of 07/06/2016 is what I bought from a guy on eBay. He had it running in a 2013 Abarth which had a 2009 ECU and BCM. He said there were no issues with the time flashing and not being able to change it. The graphics he had on there (he sent me a video) were of the S4 with the rev counter inside the clack centre ring.

I'm not too bothered by not having all the menus - I just want the correct time/date and for the time to stop flashing!
Unfortunately, you can not do anything to adjust the date and time.
That TFT is for 500 Restyling and the date and time in that car set it from the Uconnect radio.
To adjust the date and time you should find a Uconnect radio to temporarily connect only to adjust the date and time.

alex-et3
Posts: 150
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by alex-et3 » 25 Apr 2017, 20:42

snowbound_sonic wrote:The first picture is how the graphics were when I received the TFT and plugged it in (car missing from the 'road').
The second picture is after I changed the byte in the Custom Proxy editor in MES (with G=meter).
Here you can clearly see your TFT is the model with a reduced menu.That's the Abarth 500 Restyling!

snowbound_sonic
Posts: 28
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 12:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by snowbound_sonic » 25 Apr 2017, 20:46

So if I plug a Uconnect into my car into the standard A/B/C ISO audio/power connector, I would be able to set the date/time?

Post Reply