Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

General messages
alex-et3
Posts: 122
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby alex-et3 » 27 Apr 2017, 20:32

nufan0000 wrote:
alex-et3 wrote:
nufan0000 wrote:et me know Alex, and ya we should get Yani to decode! This will solve our issue right now with this.

Just do the test with your proxy code!
After the alignment in the TFT appeared the blue logo and me, the symbol of the automatic gearbox and the menu remained big.
But I have a European tft.

I've got to do tests with new European tfts, never assembled or configured, so they're virgins.
Despite this, the restyling tfts have the small menu while the prerestyling ones have the big menu.
So the European tfts are different at the software and the menu does not change with the proxy alignment.



So did that means that the code I gave to you work with your? I am thinking that the code on my was from standard speedometer as my car didn't come stock with the TFT.

Yes,all perfect!
If I'm on vacation in the USA I bring you a European tft so solve your problem! :D :D
snowbound_sonic
Posts: 25
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 12:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby snowbound_sonic » 27 Apr 2017, 20:33

This is just for information, further to what Alex has said.... The photos below are a European 0.9 Twin Air 2014 with standard TFT and old Blue&Me radio. The Custom Proxi screenshot I posted a few days back are from this car...
Attachments
IMG_9084.jpg
IMG_9084.jpg (242.34 KiB) Viewed 1048 times
IMG_9088.jpg
IMG_9088.jpg (185.48 KiB) Viewed 1048 times
IMG_9083.jpg
IMG_9083.jpg (258.21 KiB) Viewed 1048 times
alex-et3
Posts: 122
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby alex-et3 » 27 Apr 2017, 20:45

snowbound_sonic wrote:This is just for information, further to what Alex has said.... The photos below are a European 0.9 Twin Air 2014 with standard TFT and old Blue&Me radio. The Custom Proxi screenshot I posted a few days back are from this car...

Perfect!
In fact we both posted the proxy code of a Fiat 500 0.9, but my is Sport 105cv with SPORT button and turbo indicator in tft,while your is Lounge 85cv with ECO button.
I'm wrong?
nufan0000
Posts: 33
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 06:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby nufan0000 » 27 Apr 2017, 20:50

Hmm So that means I need to trade my tft with someone? I don't know if anyone wants to trade for this thou. It work with a different car b ut not mine which is strange!
snowbound_sonic
Posts: 25
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 12:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby snowbound_sonic » 27 Apr 2017, 20:52

alex-et3 wrote:
snowbound_sonic wrote:This is just for information, further to what Alex has said.... The photos below are a European 0.9 Twin Air 2014 with standard TFT and old Blue&Me radio. The Custom Proxi screenshot I posted a few days back are from this car...

Perfect!
In fact we both posted the proxy code of a Fiat 500 0.9, but my is Sport 105cv with SPORT button and turbo indicator in tft,while your is Lounge 85cv with ECO button.
I'm wrong?



I have a 2011 Abarth 500 with the 2016 TFT screen. The photos are from my friend's Fiat 500 Lounge.
alex-et3
Posts: 122
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby alex-et3 » 27 Apr 2017, 20:55

nufan0000 wrote:Hmm So that means I need to trade my tft with someone? I don't know if anyone wants to trade for this thou. It work with a different car b ut not mine which is strange!

If you can test:
Install your tft on 500 equal the donor and do proxy alignment, so see if you return the big menu.
nufan0000
Posts: 33
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 06:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby nufan0000 » 27 Apr 2017, 20:57

The issue is that I don't have another car or know someone. I pull it off a junk yard that got the stock radio. So I am not too sure if anyone can meet me up to do this.
snowbound_sonic
Posts: 25
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 12:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby snowbound_sonic » 27 Apr 2017, 20:58

nufan0000 wrote:Hmm So that means I need to trade my tft with someone? I don't know if anyone wants to trade for this thou. It work with a different car b ut not mine which is strange!



I know someone with a new unused Euro TFT with zero km who is selling it if you're interested?
alex-et3
Posts: 122
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby alex-et3 » 27 Apr 2017, 21:27

snowbound_sonic wrote:
nufan0000 wrote:Hmm So that means I need to trade my tft with someone? I don't know if anyone wants to trade for this thou. It work with a different car b ut not mine which is strange!



I know someone with a new unused Euro TFT with zero km who is selling it if you're interested?

But it must be a model for fiat 500 prerestyling.
The new TFT fiat 500 prerestyling are no longer produced in the factory by June 2016.
They are only available in FIAT but cost 1080 euros!
I buy them from a engineer who works at Magneti Marelli, but now I get them only for restyling models, so with a small menu.
For fiat 500 prerestyling now I find them only used.
Some of them have taken them right in England, by great car demolition.
nufan0000
Posts: 33
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 06:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Postby nufan0000 » 28 Apr 2017, 04:57

So the weird thing is that in the USA. We never ever receive the facelift. So how can we tell the difference? The part number is used the same for 2015 and 2016, as Fiat did ship the same gauge from 2015 with blue and me and 2016 uconnect. So i still think it is a proxi alignment. It might be one byte that can make this be fixed but I am not too sure what. I am hoping we can figure this out.

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests