Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

General messages
FLRebelo
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Jun 2018, 22:57

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by FLRebelo » 21 Jun 2018, 00:28

hello.
i am from Portugal and i have the same problem.
my car is a 500c abarth from 2010 and a italian guy sould me a restyling TFT saying it would fit all models from 2008 fowerd.
the information he gave me was rong and now i´m stuck with the same problem.
flashing clock - less menus - no blue&me information on the tft.
if you find eny solution please let me know.
best regards to you all.

i made a vídeo of mine you can see in my youtube acount - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TuexwtK8liM

alex-et3
Posts: 127
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by alex-et3 » 21 Jun 2018, 07:01

FLRebelo wrote:hello.
i am from Portugal and i have the same problem.
my car is a 500c abarth from 2010 and a italian guy sould me a restyling TFT saying it would fit all models from 2008 fowerd.
the information he gave me was rong and now i´m stuck with the same problem.
flashing clock - less menus - no blue&me information on the tft.
if you find eny solution please let me know.
best regards to you all.

i made a vídeo of mine you can see in my youtube acount - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TuexwtK8liM
The odometer you have mounted is incorrect!
The odometers are not all the same
It is of the restyling model.
Write the fiat code written in the label on the back.

snowbound_sonic
Posts: 25
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 12:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by snowbound_sonic » 26 Jun 2018, 14:31

For the question of getting the graphics with the rev counter in the centre when in Sport mode, I've changed Byte 65 to '20' but still no different (the TFT is from a late 2016 car and was new and unused). Would it show the desired graphics by doing a Proxi-Alignment with the U-Connect plugged into CAN A and CAN B?

corsak
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Jul 2017, 18:14

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by corsak » 27 Jun 2018, 18:01

Hello can i but on tmps on a 2009 abarth 500 does it work?

Thanks .

jcmonteiro
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Jun 2018, 02:00

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by jcmonteiro » 28 Jun 2018, 14:35

alex-et3 wrote:You must purchase one for a pre-restyling model
Hello mate. Thanks for your help.

I've bought a 2014 cluster, so I'm sure it will work fine and have the long menu as well.
Since I'm waiting for it to arrive here, can you tell me how do I do the proxy alignment? I have the ELM (genuine and modified version I order to work with MES software) and the MES software. Do I need something else?

snowbound_sonic
Posts: 25
Joined: 15 Mar 2017, 12:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by snowbound_sonic » 04 Jul 2018, 12:33

jcmonteiro wrote:
alex-et3 wrote:You must purchase one for a pre-restyling model
Hello mate. Thanks for your help.

I've bought a 2014 cluster, so I'm sure it will work fine and have the long menu as well.
Since I'm waiting for it to arrive here, can you tell me how do I do the proxy alignment? I have the ELM (genuine and modified version I order to work with MES software) and the MES software. Do I need something else?

You'll need to update the odometer and then run the Proxi Alignment function. If you want to change the graphics, you'll need to change Byte 65 from the custom Proxi settings menu before you run the alignment.

francesco0664
Posts: 1
Joined: 19 Jun 2018, 13:35

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by francesco0664 » 05 Oct 2018, 00:12

hi, I’ve Fiat 500 1.4 wihout turbo sport model 2010 italian version,

Io I install the new tot, what is the correct value for byte 65? I haven’t turbo , is correct the 20 value, in sport mode I’ll have turbo pressure or pedal %? Thanks

Manuvisentin
Posts: 4
Joined: 09 Nov 2018, 04:09

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by Manuvisentin » 09 Nov 2018, 04:14

@alex-ef3 Hi!
I’m on the same side of the short menu cluster and flashing time, so if I connect it to a Uconnect unit via obd and disconnecting the blue and me radio unit I’ll be able to FINALLY set the TFT? Thanks! Greetings from Argentina and hoping to get this resolved

alex-et3
Posts: 127
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 22:42
Location: ROVIGO - Italy

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by alex-et3 » 09 Nov 2018, 12:49

Manuvisentin wrote:
09 Nov 2018, 04:14
@alex-ef3 Hi!
I’m on the same side of the short menu cluster and flashing time, so if I connect it to a Uconnect unit via obd and disconnecting the blue and me radio unit I’ll be able to FINALLY set the TFT? Thanks! Greetings from Argentina and hoping to get this resolved
Hello!
No, you can only adjust the date and time.
You only use uconnect for this, you can not mount it instead of your radio.
You also can not change the proxy changing menu, as it is just the sofware odometer and be different.

Manuvisentin
Posts: 4
Joined: 09 Nov 2018, 04:09

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by Manuvisentin » 09 Nov 2018, 14:26

alex-et3 wrote:
09 Nov 2018, 12:49
Manuvisentin wrote:
09 Nov 2018, 04:14
@alex-ef3 Hi!
I’m on the same side of the short menu cluster and flashing time, so if I connect it to a Uconnect unit via obd and disconnecting the blue and me radio unit I’ll be able to FINALLY set the TFT? Thanks! Greetings from Argentina and hoping to get this resolved
Hello!
No, you can only adjust the date and time.
You only use uconnect for this, you can not mount it instead of your radio.
You also can not change the proxy changing menu, as it is just the sofware odometer and be different.
So I just unplug my blue and me radio unit, plug the Uconnect via obd and change the settings of the TFT. That’s all?

This Uconnect stereo (part number 735675609) will do the work?

Post Reply