Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

General messages
Abarth_X
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Oct 2019, 01:21

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by Abarth_X » 10 Oct 2019, 04:19

Aktif8 wrote:
15 Apr 2019, 22:47
Confirmed that the unit, when set for 2016+, allows for setting time and date via an aftermarket headunit. I'd be willing to bet that this also works on a 12 - 15 car
What headunit? Are you using idatalink maestro?

Abarth_X
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Oct 2019, 01:21

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by Abarth_X » 11 Oct 2019, 16:31

nufan0000 wrote:
28 Apr 2017, 04:57
So the weird thing is that in the USA. We never ever receive the facelift. So how can we tell the difference? The part number is used the same for 2015 and 2016, as Fiat did ship the same gauge from 2015 with blue and me and 2016 uconnect. So i still think it is a proxi alignment. It might be one byte that can make this be fixed but I am not too sure what. I am hoping we can figure this out.
This is exactly my thinking. I have paid money for this software like many others to do this single task and would like some support on the issue. @yani can you please shed some light on the HEX decoding?

I have a pre-restyling graphic in my tft with a short menu

Thanks

Fiat 500 fixit
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Feb 2020, 00:01

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by Fiat 500 fixit » 12 Feb 2020, 19:46

Hi I’ve swapped to a tft display, done the proxi alignment and have only the limited menu! It’s 2018 tft on 2008 1.3 diesel. Rev counter, engine temp, and speed work ok but unable to change to mph due to limited menu. The tft has error (no body computer) but car warnings etc are shown ok. Can’t set time as well no option yet to do so in the menu. Also the Marelli/Microsoft (Blue&me) are not linked to tft display. Hope hopefully there is some coding which could allow it all to communicate and be able to work with CAN how it worked with the standard cluster. With no fixed dials etc it should be able to be customised via software. We wait in hope!!

Greku500
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Feb 2020, 09:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by Greku500 » 28 Feb 2020, 22:13

Hi, I have a Fiat 500 from 2008. I am from Poland, my English is poor. I work at a Fiat Dealership, I have access to various data if needed. I would like to mount a TFT speedometer. I have read the whole topic about problems with 2015+ cluster assembly. Is it possible to set, for example, a clock with a different radio than the one installed in Fiat 500 2015+ with uconnect? E.g. ducato radio? Thank you in advance for your help.

I found the right speedometer. I can throw a list of bytes during proxy alignment. Can anyone compare with alignment on newer clocks? Maybe we can solve this problem. Another option that comes to my mind is copy the memory from the new meter and try to upload to a newer version. What do you say?

OPP
Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Apr 2019, 12:31

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by OPP » 25 Mar 2020, 14:26

Napisalem do Ciebie w privat

hildevar
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Mar 2020, 20:44

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by hildevar » 30 Mar 2020, 19:54

Someone know if the proxi codes posted here could be used on a USA Abarth 2015? I want the new 595 display style. The problem is my code has only 85 byte and the others i saw here has 187 and 235. I got two warnings: identification changed and proxy length has changed

gabriel.cismaru
Posts: 1
Joined: 11 Jun 2020, 20:32

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by gabriel.cismaru » 11 Jun 2020, 20:37

Hello,
Has someone a list of TFT display manufacturer codes, TFT that are communicating with Blue & Me ?
Are definitely the TFT produced in 2014, but in 2015 until which date ?
I identify until now TFT with code 735613844 and 735613845.
Do you know other manufacturer number details about TFT digital that communicate with blue & me ?
Best regards!
Gabriel

frankinstyn
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 Jun 2020, 20:31

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by frankinstyn » 21 Jun 2020, 20:49

Hello all. I actually just signed up to this forum to thank you all for the help and to help you out in turn...hopefully.

I just purchased a 2016+ cluster for Poland having no idea of the issues I'd be facing.

I then put it in my 2013 500 turbo. I have an aftermarket stereo (kenwood dmx7704s) and the idatalink Maestro RR.

Initially I had the same problem. Stuck in KM, limited menus and the clock couldn't be set.

I then read on your forum about the idatalink possibly being the key and it is!

I reprogrammed my idatalink to a 2016 fiat 500 (details don't matter, just the year being newer than 2015). Then as soon as I turned the ignition on, it changed to miles, the clock auto-set to my radio and it changed to the english language!

There is still one hitch, my stereo would no longer turn on the factory amplifier (beats audio) so no sound.

I then re-programmed the idatalink maestro back to a 2013 and the cluster has kept the memory....because I never unplugged it. I also didn't unplug the stereo, just the idatalink module. Now this is a terribly way to have to change a clock but changing the language and units make it worth it in my book.

I am tracing down the amp wire in my harness now because right now the idatalink harness is what turns the amplifier and I can simply bypass the idatalink and plug the amp wire into the stereo harness. Then everything would work!

I haven't changed the mileage or done the alignment yet. My cables are still in the mail. I'll update later this week with the finished product if anyone wants it.

...can't attach a picture. I suspect it's because I'm a new member.

frankinstyn
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 Jun 2020, 20:31

Re: Missing menus from TFT display - Abarth 500

Post by frankinstyn » 24 Jun 2020, 03:01

Just a followup, the yellow with red strip (very tiny) wire is the amplifier remote wire. I simply soldered it to my kenwood's remote wire.

Another note - the idatalink had to be programmed to a 2016 fiat 500. One quirk is that the 2016 fiat 500 has two steering wheel buttons wires swapped from the 2013. On the back of the steering wheel are two button sets. The center buttons on those (left/right) are swapped. Just keep that in mind when selecting what you want those buttons to do in the idatalink programming software.

I think that's it for now.

Post Reply